Quantcast
Bookmark and Share

Katy Beinart

Katy.Beinart

Profile/CV

My practice is interdisciplinary, combining art and architecture, and examining themes of history, identity and place. My work is research based and site-specific, responding to the context of a place, and often uses participatory processes. I use a variety of media including architectural representation, installation, photography, and film. My work takes place in the public realm as well as in gallery spaces, and has included interventions into the environment, public art works, and performance. My current research project, Salted Earth, explores approaches to memorializing migrant histories in sites across London.

Exhibitions & Performances

 

Solo exhibitions

 

2013:               Saltworks, Plataforma Revolver, Lisbon

2013:               The Secret History of Plants (Katy & Rebecca Beinart),, South London Botanical Institute, London

2011:               Origination (Katy & Rebecca Beinart), 198 Contemporary Arts & Learning, London

2010:               Origination (Katy & Rebecca Beinart),, Artlink Gallery, Hull

2010:               Origination (Katy & Rebecca Beinart), University of Stellenbosch Gallery, South Africa

2007:               Parallel Worlds, OVADA, Oxford, UK 

 

Group exhibitions

 

2015:               Brixton Conversations (screening), Ritzy Cinema, London

2015:               Reimagining Rurality, University of Westminster, London

2014:               Cities Methodologies, Slade Research Centre, UCL, London

2014:               Navigations, Red Gallery, London

2014:               Old Skool Breaks (with Rebecca Beinart), Primary, Nottingham

2013:               Goute Sel, 3rd Ghetto Biennale, Port-au-Prince, Haiti

2013:               Lambeth Treasures, Royal Festival Hall, London (curated by Building Exploratory)

2013:               Cities Methodologies, UCL Slade Research Centre, London

2013:               A Game of Dominoes, Art & Geography Conference, University of Lyon Lumiere, Lyon, France

2012:               Interlocal, Contact, Manchester

2012:               Stockwell Studios Open, London

2012:               Traces, Designers Block HQ, London

2012:               Love Letters, Goodenough Hall, London

2012:               Raconteur, joint exhibition with Bobby Lloyd, August Art, London

2012:               T.R.I.P.O.D. (performance) at Camden Arts Centre, London

2011:               T.R.I.P.O.D. (performance) at Whitley Arts Festival, Reading

2011:               T.R.I.P.O.D. (performance) at Slade PhD Conference and Cities Methodologies, UCL, London

2010:               Offere (screening) Firestation arts, Windsor

2010:               SALON 10 Group Show, Four Corners, London

2010:               You're On My Mind (Online Performance), facebook/London/Berlin

2010:               They Came From Nowhere (Performance), Go Islington Festival, London

2010:               Though I Have Missed You So Very Much (performance), Hull Literature Festival

2010:               Unbuilt, EasaHQ, Manchester

2010:               Found Treasures (live event/installation), Barracks Lane Community Garden

2010:               To Find Your Home Visit Ours, Greatmore Studios, Cape Town, South Africa

2009:               Research Provocateur, Object Retrieval, University College London

2009:               I'll Be Your Monkey (Performance), Palanga, Lithuania

2009:               Paradise Lost (Performance), South-East Festival of Architecture/Oxford Open Doors

2009:               Art Take-Out, Tsangs Kitchen, Oxford

2009:               Labour of Love, Artworks Galleries, Newcastle

2008:               Hairport (Performance), Beaconsfield Gallery, Late at the Tate, Tate Britain, London

2008:               The Modern Factory, Figure Ground, G10, Reading

2008:               The Ley Hunters Companion (screening), Reading Experimental Film Festival, Reading

2008:               The Gift, OVADA, Oxford

2007:               Standing up for our Futures, Oxfordshire Records Office, Oxford

2006:               Dead Space, Modern Art Oxford Café Gallery, Oxford

2005:               Lady in Red (screening), New Walk Museum, Leicester

2005:               New for Old, OVADA Gallery, Oxford

 

Residencies

 

2013:               3rd Ghetto Biennale, Port-au-Prince

2013:               Fabrica Braco de Prata, Lisbon (Associated Project for Lisbon Architecture Triennal 2013)

2012-3:            Anchor and Magnet Residency, London

2012:               August Art, London

2011:               Residency in Brixton Market, London

2010:               Visiting Artist, Greatmore Studios, Cape Town and University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

2009:               Transient Spaces: The Tourist Syndrome Summer Camp, Palanga, Lithuania

2008:               Braziers International Artists Workshop, Braziers Park

2007:               Waterways Canal Residency, Animation Station, Banbury

2007:               Artist in Residence, Uffington Primary School, Uffington

2006:               Artist in Residence, Dashwood School, Banbury

 

Public Art Commissions & Projects

 

2015:               Brixton Museum, London

2015:               Imagined Geographies, Part of Dangerous Discoveries, Biddulph Grange Garden, Congleton

2014-:              Public Art Road Trip, Figure Ground

2013-14:          Adaptation, Library of Birmingham and Winterbourne Gardens, Birmingham

2012-13:          The Anchor & Magnet, London

2012:               Committee for Lost Memories Cafe and Shop, Multistorey, West Bromwich

2011:               Memory Cafe, Constructing Excellence & Future Foundations, University of the West of England

2011:               Value of Small Things, Multistorey, West Bromwich

2010:               Travellers Box, online project

2010:               A Guide to the Lost Legends of Southend on Sea, Artside, Coexist Arts, Southend

2009:               Snap Bracknell, Bracknell Forest Council

2009-ongoing: Figure Ground, South East region

2008:               Hide, Warneford Hospital Sculpture Commission, Oxford

2008:               Origination, installation at Oxford University Botanic Gardens (part of Gift exhibition)

2007-8:            Street Lights, Art In Rose Hill series, Modern Art Oxford (with Johanna Huyg)

2007-8:            On the Next Level, Artshape, Gloucester

2005-8:            Parallel Worlds, Art Plus Award for Art in Public Places

2006:               Westgate School sculpture commission, Slough

2006:               Dead Space, Fusion Arts, Oxford

2006:               Sure Start Family Centre Garden, Rose Hill, Oxford

2005:               Underhill Circus Regeneration Scheme, Barton, Oxford

2004-5:            Pavement Jewellery, Fusion Arts, Oxford 

Arts Education & Consultation Work (selection)

 

2014:               Social Heritage Record, Lambeth Council, London

2013:               Evaluator for Louis Vuitton Young Arts Project, South London Gallery, London

2011:               Creative Practitioner, Milton Hall Primary School, Essex

2010:               Creative Routes, Artsdepot, London

2010:               Focus Group Consultation, Science Museum, London

2008-10:          Teaching Resource commissions, Turner Contemporary/Stour Valley Arts/Canterbury Museums

2010:               Creative Practitioner, Ropley Primary School, Hampshire

2008-10:          Sessional Lecturer, Interior Architecture, Thames Valley University

2009:               Creative Practitioner, Friars Primary School, Shoeburyness, Essex

2009:               Creative Practitioner, Fairways Primary School, Essex

2009:               Creative Practitioner, Buckingham Primary School, Buckingham

2005-9:            Artist Educator, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

2008:               Artist Educator, Julian Sinzogan Project, October Gallery/RISC, London/Reading

2008:               Youth Space Consultation project, Donnington Doorstep Family Centre, Oxford

2007-8:            Workshop Programme Coordinator, Barracks Lane Community Gardens, Oxford

2007:               Stage B Exhibition Design & Content, Turner Contemporary, Margate

2007:               Education Workshop for Tania Kovats' Museum of the White Horse, Abingdon

2007:               Urban Design Project, The Making, Basingstoke

2007:               Artist Educator, Installations project, King Alfred Community College, Wantage

2006:               Summer Screen Film Project, Modern Art Oxford/OFVM/St John Fisher school

2006-7:            Artist Educator, Museum of History of Science, Oxford

2006:               Consultant, Learning Spaces, Living Places, (Building Schools for the Future), Birmingham

2005-6:        Education Resource Artist, Turner Contemporary, Margate

2005:               Artist in Residence, Oldfield House Unit, Hampton (for Orleans House Gallery)

2004-5:            Artist in Residence, Cheney School, Oxford  (for Modern Art Oxford’s Oxford 2015 exhibition)

 

 

Send this profile to a friend

>> View All Members